Friday the 13th Wiki
Advertisement
Friday the 13th Wiki
My Wife as a Dog
Season 3, Episode 16
My Wife as a Dog title card.jpg
Air date March 3, 1990
Written by Jim Henshaw
Directed by Armand Mastroianni
Episode guide
Previous
The Long Road Home
Next
Jack-in-the-Box

"My Wife as a Dog" is the sixteenth episode of the 3rd season of Friday the 13th: The Series.

Plot[]

A firefighter (Denis Forest) in the middle of a drawn-out divorce uses a cursed leash to turn his wife into a dog, and his dog into his wife.

Synopsis[]

Notes[]

Cursed Antique[]

The Aboriginal Leash of Dreams that makes its owner's dream come true after they strangle others with it.

Villain and Fate[]

Aubrey Ross, incarcerated.

Cast[]

Episode Cast[]

  • Louise Robey as Micki Foster
  • Steve Monarque as Johnny Ventura
  • Chris Wiggins as Jack Marshak
  • Denis Forest as Aubrey Ross
  • Kim Nelles as Lea Ross
  • Jayne Eastwood as Joni
  • Ken James as Captain Channing
  • Layne Coleman as Baldwin
  • Vincent Dale as Keith Steele
  • Alan Powell as Mitchell
  • Charles Kerr as Dr. McGibbon
  • Diana Rowland as Delia Cox
  • Jennifer Griffin as Tricia
  • Martin L. Evans as Boy (uncredited)

Episode Crew[]

  • Directed by Armand Mastroianni
  • Written by Jim Henshaw
  • Produced by Jon Anderson, J. Miles Dale and Frank Mancuso, Jr.
  • Music by Fred Mollin
  • Cinematography by Rodney Charters
  • Film Editor - Dave Goard
  • Production Designer - Stephen Roloff
  • Art Director - Adam Kolodziej
  • Set Decorator - Marlene Puritt
  • Costume Designer - Marie-Sylvie Deveau

Editorial Department[]

  • Gary Mueller - Post-Production Coordinator
  • Mary Jane Patterson - Assistant Editor
  • Ruth Pond - Post-Production Assistant
  • Gary L. Smith - Post-Production Executive

Makeup Department[]

  • François Dagenais - Prosthetics Designer
  • Jacques Fortier - Prosthetic Technician
  • Stephen Lynch - Key Makeup Artist
  • Diane Smith - Hair Stylist

Production Management[]

  • Norman Denver - Assistant Production Manager
  • Philip Stilman - Post-Production Supervisor
  • Robert Wertheimer - Executive in Charge of Production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director[]

  • Ani Baravyan - Assistant Director: Second Unit
  • John Board - First Assistant Director
  • Johanne Chene - Trainee Assistant Director
  • Terry Gould - Second Assistant Director
  • Andrea Raffaghello - Third Assistant Director
  • T.J. Scott - Second Unit Director

Art Department[]

  • Rob Ballantyne - Assistant Art Director
  • Paula Deresti - Lead Set Dresser
  • Rex Fields - Swing Gang
  • Frauke Illing - Lead Props
  • Joe Madziak - Head Carpenter
  • David Maltese - Swing Gang
  • Joan Parkinson - Art Department Trainee
  • Peter Risi - Property Master

Sound Department[]

  • Jon Archer - Dialogue Editor
  • Tim Archer - Re-Recording Mixer
  • Gary Daprato - Foley Artist
  • Bryan Day - Sound Recordist
  • Rick Ellis - Re-Recording Mixer
  • Steve Foster - Dialogue Editor
  • Terry Gordica - Dialogue Supervisor
  • Michael LaCroix - Boom Operator
  • Frank Morrone - Re-Recording Mixer
  • Orest Sushko - Foley Artist

Special Effects[]

  • Jordan Craig - Special Effects Coordinator
  • Darren Perks - Special Effects Makeup

Visual Effects[]

  • John Gajdecki - Visual Effects Artist
  • Russ Graham - Effects Assistant
  • John LaForet - Effects Assistant

Stunts[]

  • J.J. Makaro - Stunt Coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department[]

  • Michael Auger - Electrician
  • Blake Balentine - Grip
  • Nigel Draper - Electrician
  • Travor Haws - Second Assistant Camera
  • Kevin Murphy - Best Boy
  • Ronald G. Paulauskas - Best Boy Grip
  • Tracy Shaw - Grip
  • Mark Silver - Key Grip
  • Patrick Stepien - First Assistant Camera
  • Owen Taylor - Gaffer
  • Richard Wincenty - Director of Photography: Second Unit

Casting Department[]

  • Gabrielle Iviney - Extras Casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department[]

  • Carolyn Bahen - Assistant Costume Designer
  • Judith England - Wardrobe Mistress
  • Lisa Prince - Wardrobe Assistant
  • Luis Sequeira - Wardrobe Assistant

Location Management[]

  • Dorigen Fode - Location Manager
  • Eric T. Snyder - Location Manager

Transportation Department[]

  • Glen Avigdor - Picture Car Coordinator
  • Chris Radley Walters - Transportation Coordinator

Additional Crew[]

  • Aileen Bell - Studio Manager
  • Benu Bhandari - Script Supervisor
  • Natalie Capone - Production Secretary
  • Mary Fraser - Production Coordinator
  • R. Scott Gemmill - Script Consultant
  • Jim Henshaw - Executive Story Consultant
  • Nathalie Laporte - Production Accountant
  • Sheri McGrath - Script Assistant
  • Susan Perry - Assistant to Producer
  • Ginger Reynolds-Smith - Assistant to Executive Producer
  • Rick Schwartz - Executive Production Consultant
  • Pat Turner - Paralegal

References[]

External link[]

Video[]

Friday_The_13th_The_Series_Season_3_Episode_16_Promo

Friday The 13th The Series Season 3 Episode 16 Promo


Friday the 13th: The Series - Season 3
The Prophecies I Demon Hunter I Crippled Inside I Stick It in Your Ear I Bad Penny I Hate on Your Dial I Night Prey I Femme Fatale I Mightier Than the Sword I Year of the Monkey I Epitaph for a Lonely Soul I Midnight Riders I Repetition I The Long Road Home I My Wife as a Dog I Jack-in-the-Box I Spirit of Television I The Tree of Life I The Charnel Pit
Advertisement