Article |
Spirit of Television | |
---|---|
Season 3, Episode 18 | |
Air date | May 12, 1990 |
Written by | Bob Holbrook |
Directed by | Jorge Montesi |
Episode guide | |
Previous Jack-in-the-Box |
Next The Tree of Life |
"Spirit of Television" is the eighteenth episode of the 3rd season of Friday the 13th: The Series.
Plot[]
The trio investigates a terminally ill psychic (Marj Dusay) whose celebrity clients are all getting killed in "accidents" involving television sets.
Synopsis[]
Notes[]
Quotes[]
Cursed Antique[]
An old television set that summons the spirits of the deceased that kill those who wronged them, then it prolongs its owner's life.
Villain and Fate[]
Ilsa Van Zandt / Elly Robinson, pulled into the spirit world through the television.
Cast[]
Episode Cast[]
- Louise Robey as Micki Foster
- Steve Monarque as Johnny Ventura
- Chris Wiggins as Jack Marshak
- Marj Dusay as Ilsa Van Zandt
- Paul Humphrey as William
- Belinda Metz as Jessica
- Paul Bettis as Robert Jandini
- Nancy Cser as Genevieve
- Susan Cox as Katia
- Hamish McEwan as Vinnie
- Elliott Smith as Bruce
- Jed Dixon as Roger Sebastian
- Brian Rainey as Newsman
- Ida Carnevali as Mama Jandini
- Leslie Yeo as Papa Jandini
- Bill Vibert as Bartender
Episode Crew[]
- Directed by Jorge Montesi
- Written by Bob Holbrook
- Produced by Jon Anderson, J. Miles Dale and Frank Mancuso, Jr.
- Music by Fred Mollin
- Cinematography by Rodney Charters
- Film Editor - Dave Goard
- Production Designer - Stephen Roloff
- Art Director - Adam Kolodziej
- Set Decorator - Marlene Puritt
- Costume Designer - Marie-Sylvie Deveau
Editorial Department[]
- Gary Mueller - Post-Production Coordinator
- Mary Jane Patterson - Assistant Editor
- Ruth Pond - Post-Production Assistant
- Gary L. Smith - Director of Post-Production
Makeup Department[]
- François Dagenais - Prosthetics Designer
- Jacques Fortier - Prosthetic Technician
- Diane Smith - Hair Stylist
- Ava Stone - Makeup Artist
Production Management[]
- Norman Denver - Assistant Production Manager
- Philip Stilman - Post-Production Supervisor
- Robert Wertheimer - Executive in Charge of Production
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director[]
- Fergus Barnes - Assistant Director: Second Unit
- Michael G. Burke - Third Assistant Director
- Johanne Chene - Trainee Assistant Director
- Myron Hoffert - First Assistant Director
- Andrea Raffaghello - Second Assistant Director
- T.J. Scott - Second Unit Director
Art Department[]
- Rob Ballantyne - Assistant Art Director
- Rex Fields - Swing Gang
- Otto Fondan - Scenic Painter
- Frauke Illing - Lead Props
- Ron Lightfoot - Construction Coordinator
- Joe Madziak - Head Carpenter
- Bruce Mailing - Lead Set Dresser
- David Maltese - Swing Gang
- Joan Parkinson - Art Department Trainee
- Peter Risi - Property Master
Sound Department[]
- Jon Archer - Dialogue Editor
- Tim Archer - Re-Recording Mixer
- Gary Daprato - Foley Artist
- Bryan Day - Sound Recordist
- Rick Ellis - Re-Recording Mixer
- Steve Foster - Dialogue Editor
- Terry Gordica - Dialogue Supervisor
- Steve Gorman - Sound Effects Editor
- Martin Lacroix - Boom Operator
- Orest Sushko - Foley Artist
Special Effects[]
- Jordan Craig - Special Effects Coordinator
- Darren Perks - Special Effects Makeup
Visual Effects[]
- John Gajdecki - Visual Effects Artist
- Russ Graham - Effects Assistant
Stunts[]
- J.J. Makaro - Stunt Coordinator
Camera and Electrical Department[]
- Michael Auger - Electrician
- Blake Balentine - Grip
- Nigel Draper - Electrician
- Travor Haws - Second Assistant Camera
- Kevin Murphy - Best Boy
- Ronald G. Paulauskas - Best Boy Grip
- Tracy Shaw - Grip
- Mark Silver - Key Grip
- Patrick Stepien - First Assistant Camera
- Owen Taylor - Gaffer
- Richard Wincenty - Director of Photography: Second Unit
Casting Department[]
- Pamela Basker - Casting: Los Angeles
- Fern Champion - Casting: Los Angeles
- Gabrielle Iviney - Extras Casting
Costume and Wardrobe Department[]
- Carolyn Bahen - Assistant Costume Designer
- Judith England - Wardrobe Mistress
- Lisa Prince - Wardrobe Assistant
- Luis Sequeira - Wardrobe Assistant
Location Management[]
- Dorigen Fode - Location Manager
- Eric T. Snyder - Location Manager
Transportation Department[]
- Glen Avigdor - Picture Car Coordinator
- Chris Radley Walters - Transportation Coordinator
Additional Crew[]
- Aileen Bell - Studio Manager
- Benu Bhandari - Script Supervisor
- Natalie Capone - Production Secretary
- Mary Fraser - Production Coordinator
- R. Scott Gemmill - Script Consultant
- Jim Henshaw - Executive Story Consultant
- Nathalie Laporte - Production Accountant
- Sheri McGrath - Script Assistant
- Susan Perry - Assistant to Producer
- Ginger Reynolds-Smith - Assistant to Executive Producer
- Rick Schwartz - Executive Production Consultant
- Pat Turner - Paralegal
References[]
External link[]
Video[]
Friday the 13th: The Series - Season 3 |
The Prophecies I Demon Hunter I Crippled Inside I Stick It in Your Ear I Bad Penny I Hate on Your Dial I Night Prey I Femme Fatale I Mightier Than the Sword I Year of the Monkey I Epitaph for a Lonely Soul I Midnight Riders I Repetition I The Long Road Home I My Wife as a Dog I Jack-in-the-Box I Spirit of Television I The Tree of Life I The Charnel Pit |