Friday the 13th Wiki
Advertisement
Friday the 13th Wiki
The Charnel Pit
Season 3, Episode 20
The Charnel Pit title card.jpg
Air date May 26, 1990
Written by Jim Henshaw
Directed by Armand Mastroianni
Episode guide
Previous
The Tree of Life
Next

"The Charnel Pit" is the twentieth and final episode of the 3rd season of Friday the 13th: The Series.

Plot[]

A history professor (Vlasta Vrána) sends Micki back in time into the dungeons of the Marquis de Sade (Neil Munro), who shows her new ways to enjoy life.

Synopsis[]

Notes[]

Quotes[]

Cursed Antique[]

A double-sided painting that acts as a time portal when it is touched by blood. One person is sent to the past alive and another person, carrying gifts, is sent forward dead.

Villain and Fate[]

Webster Eby, stabbed, and Marquis de Sade.

Cast[]

Episode Cast[]

  • Louise Robey as Micki Foster
  • Steve Monarque as Johnny Ventura
  • Chris Wiggins as Jack Marshak
  • Neil Munro as Marquis de Sade
  • Vlasta Vrana as Webster Eby
  • Cynthia Preston as Stephanie
  • Paul Coeur as Latour
  • Genevieve Langlois as Catherine
  • Andrew Jackson as General Lafayette
  • Christa Daniel as Larissa
  • Gerard Parkes as Lafontaine
  • Nancy Cser as Countessa
  • Robert Nicholson as Innkeeper
  • Louise Kidney as Peasant Girl
  • Gabriel Burrafato as Bill

Episode Crew[]

  • Directed by Armand Mastroianni
  • Written by Jim Henshaw
  • Produced by Jon Anderson, J. Miles Dale and Frank Mancuso, Jr.
  • Music by Fred Mollin
  • Cinematography by Rodney Charters
  • Film Editor - Dave Goard
  • Production Designer - Stephen Roloff
  • Art Director - Adam Kolodziej
  • Set Decorator - Marlene Puritt
  • Costume Designer - Marie-Sylvie Deveau

Editorial Department[]

  • Gary Mueller - Post-Production Coordinator
  • Mary Jane Patterson - Assistant Editor
  • Ruth Pond - Post-Production Assistant
  • Gary L. Smith - Post-Production Executive

Makeup Department[]

  • François Dagenais - Prosthetics Designer
  • Jacques Fortier - Prosthetic Technician
  • Diane Smith - Hair Stylist
  • Ava Stone - Makeup Artist

Production Management[]

  • Norman Denver - Assistant Production Manager
  • Philip Stilman - Post-Production Supervisor
  • Robert Wertheimer - Executive in Charge of Production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director[]

  • Fergus Barnes - Assistant Director: Second Unit
  • Michael G. Burke - Third Assistant Director
  • Johanne Chene - Trainee Assistant Director
  • Terry Gould - Second Assistant Director
  • Myron Hoffert - First Assistant Director
  • T.J. Scott - Second Unit Director

Art Department[]

  • Rob Ballantyne - Assistant Art Director
  • Rex Fields - Swing Gang
  • Otto Fondan - Scenic Painter
  • Frauke Illing - Lead Props
  • Ron Lightfoot - Construction Coordinator
  • Joe Madziak - Head Carpenter
  • Bruce Mailing - Lead Set Dresser
  • David Maltese - Swing Gang
  • Joan Parkinson - Art Department Trainee
  • Peter Risi - Property Master

Sound Department[]

  • Jon Archer - Dialogue Editor
  • Tim Archer - Re-Recording Mixer
  • Gary Daprato - Foley Artist
  • Bryan Day - Sound Recordist
  • Rick Ellis - Re-Recording Mixer
  • Steve Foster - Dialogue Editor
  • Terry Gordica - Dialogue Supervisor
  • Steve Gorman - Sound Effects Editor
  • Michael LaCroix - Boom Operator
  • Orest Sushko - Foley Artist

Special Effects[]

  • Jordan Craig - Special Effects Coordinator
  • Darren Perks - Special Effects Makeup

Visual Effects[]

  • John Gajdecki - Visual Effects Artist
  • Russ Graham - Effects Assistant
  • John LaForet - Effects Assistant

Stunts[]

  • J.J. Makaro - Stunt Coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department[]

  • Michael Auger - Electrician
  • Blake Balentine - Grip
  • Nigel Draper - Electrician
  • Travor Haws - Second Assistant Camera
  • Kevin Murphy - Best Boy
  • Ronald G. Paulauskas - Best Boy Grip
  • Tracy Shaw - Grip
  • Mark Silver - Key Grip
  • Patrick Stepien - First Assistant Camera
  • Owen Taylor - Gaffer
  • Richard Wincenty - Director of Photography: Second Unit

Casting Department[]

  • Gabrielle Iviney - Extras Casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department[]

  • Carolyn Bahen - Assistant Costume Designer
  • Judith England - Wardrobe Mistress
  • Lisa Prince - Wardrobe Assistant
  • Luis Sequeira - Wardrobe Assistant

Location Management[]

  • Joe Barzo - Location Assistant
  • Dorigen Fode - Location Manager

Transportation Department[]

  • Glen Avigdor - Picture Vehicle Coordinator
  • Chris Radley Walters - Transport Coordinator

Additional Crew[]

  • Esther Behar - Production Secretary
  • Aileen Bell - Studio Manager
  • Benu Bhandari - Script Supervisor
  • Mary Fraser - Production Coordinator
  • R. Scott Gemmill - Script Consultant
  • Jim Henshaw - Executive Story Consultant
  • Nathalie Laporte - Production Accountant
  • Sheri McGrath - Script Assistant
  • Susan Perry - Assistant to Producer
  • Ginger Reynolds-Smith - Assistant to Executive Producer
  • Rick Schwartz - Executive Production Consultant
  • Pat Turner - Paralegal

References[]

External link[]

Video[]

Friday_The_13th_The_Series_Season_3_Episode_20_Promo

Friday The 13th The Series Season 3 Episode 20 Promo


Friday the 13th: The Series - Season 3
The Prophecies I Demon Hunter I Crippled Inside I Stick It in Your Ear I Bad Penny I Hate on Your Dial I Night Prey I Femme Fatale I Mightier Than the Sword I Year of the Monkey I Epitaph for a Lonely Soul I Midnight Riders I Repetition I The Long Road Home I My Wife as a Dog I Jack-in-the-Box I Spirit of Television I The Tree of Life I The Charnel Pit
Advertisement